Nigeria governorship elections 2019

Welcome to Concise News election monitoring room and live reports.

Advertise With Us

We shall be bringing live reports from all 29 states where governorship elections are taking place today Saturday March 9th.

Share with us images and videos of remarkable incidents you witness by tagging us with #CNGElectionRoom on twitter or by sending them to 0906 928 2577 via Whatsapp.

We wish Nigeria a peaceful election.


11:20am: let’s go to Akwa Ibom, where we understand that Governor Udom Emmanuel, who is the candidate of the People Democratic Party (PDP), has cast his vote at his polling unit, Unit 1, Town hall, Awa Iman Ward 1, Onna

11:00am: Bauchi governor Muhammed Abubakar has commended INEC for, according to him, the speed with which accreditation and voting are taking place in the governorship and State Assembly elections in the state. Read more here.

10:15am: A high turnout of voters recorded in Bauchi state, northeast Nigeria. Read full report.

Bauchi Election: High Voter Turnout In State Capital
Image from Bauchi during the March 9 governorship election (courtesy TVC)

10:00am: Read what Ortom said after voting today in the Benue governorship and legislative elections here.

9:45am: Let’s visit Kano, where we can report that voting has commenced in Kwankwaso ward, polling unit  Galadima Riga 004 in Madobi area of the northwest state. It was learned that party agents are assisting voters to thumb print their party of interest.

Voting commences in polling unit Galadima Riga 004 in Kwankwaso (image courtesy Premium Times)
Voting commences in polling unit Galadima Riga 004 in Kwankwaso (image courtesy Premium Times)

9:35am: We can report that voting has been temporarily suspended at the polling unit of APC governorship candidate for Lagoa, Babajide Sanwo-Olu, until a malfunctioning card reader is fixed.

9:30am: Let’s go to Benue state, where the governor and candidate of the PDP, Samuel Ortom, has cast his vote at Nzorov ward, PU 003.

Governor Samuel Ortom casts his vote in the March 9 Benue governorship election (image courtesy TheCable)
Governor Samuel Ortom casts his vote in the March 9 Benue governorship election (image courtesy TheCable)

9:20am: It was also learned that an INEC ad hoc staff said that the matter had been reported to the commission.

9:15am: Reports from Akwa Ibom, southern Nigeria, say INEC officials are complaining that four sheets of ballot papers are missing at PU 2B, ward 11, Itak, Ikono LGA.

9:00am: Speaking after the exercise, the president urged security agents to tackle any incidences of crime. Read details.

8:20am: Concise News can confirm that President Muhammadu Buhari has cast his vote at his polling unit in Daura, Katsina state, northwest Nigeria.

8:05am: In Oyo, we understand that party agents are cross checking details of voting materials at PU 005, Ward 016F in Akinyẹle area of the southwest state

7:00am: In Enugu state, southeast Nigeria, Concise News understands that polling unit in Ezeagwu local government area has been set up and waiting for Voters.

A polling unit in Ezeagwu, Enugu state, for the 2019 governorship election (image courtesy INEC)
A polling unit in Ezeagwu, Enugu state, for the 2019 governorship election (image courtesy INEC)

7:00am: We are set for live reporting from 29 states governorship elections are holding in Nigeria today.

While we await the main elections by morning, lets reflect on some background information about the governorship elections.

Below is a list of the states where gubernatorial elections will be holding and the main contenders for each of the states based on the outcome of the presidential and federal house of assembly election result held two weeks ago.

1. Abia State – Uche Ogah (APC) vs Okezie Ikpeazu (PDP)

2. Adamawa – Mohammed Umar Jibrilla (APC) vs Umaru Ahmadu (PDP)

3. Akwa Ibom – Nsima Ekere (APC) vs Udom Emmanuel (PDP)

4. Bauchi – Mohammaed Abubakar (APC) vs Bala Mohammaded (PDP)

5. Benue – Emmanuel Jimme (APC) vs Samuel Ortom (PDP)

6. Borno – Baba Gana Umara-Zulum (APC) vs Mohammed Alkali Imam (PDP)

7. Cross River – Owan Enoh (APC) vs Benedict Ayade (PDP)

8. Delta – Great Ogboru (APC) vs Okowa (PDP)

9. Ebonyi – Sunday Ogbuoji (APC) vs David Umahi (PDP)

10. Enugu – Ayogu Eze (APC) vs Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (PDP)

11. Gombe – Mohammed Inuwa Yahya (APC) vs Nafada Usman Bayero (PDP)

12. Imo – Hope Uzodinma (APC) vs Emeka Ihedioha (PDP)

13. Jigawa – Mohhammed Badaru Abubakar (APC) vs Aminu Ibrahim Ringim (PDP)

14. Kaduna – El-rufai (APC) vs Isa Mohammad Ashiru (PDP)

15. Kano – Abdullahi Ganduje (APC) vs Abba Kabir Yusuf (PDP)

16. Katsina – Masari (APC) vs Garba Yakubu Lado (PDP)

17. Kwara – Abdurahaman AbdulRazak (APC) vs Razak Atunwa (PDP)

18. Kebbi – Abubakar Bagudu (APC) vs Isa Mohammed Galadu (PDP)

19. Lagos – Sanwo-Olu (APC) vs Jimi Agbaje (PDP)

20. Nasarawa – Audu Sule (APC) vs David Emmanuel Ombudagu (PDP)

21. Niger – Abubakar Sani Bello (APC) vs Umar Nasko (PDP)

22. Ogun State – Dapo Abiodun (APC) vs Buruji Kshamu (PDP) vs Paseda (SDP)

  1. 23. Oyo State – Adebayo Adelabu (APC) vs Oluseyi Makinde (PDP)
  2. 24. Plateau – Simon Laong (APC) vs Jeremiah Useni (PDP)

25. Rivers – Nyesom Wike (PDP) vs Awara Biokpomabo (AAC)

26. Sokoto – Ahmed Aliyu (APC) vs Aminu Tambuwal (PDP)

27. Taraba – Sani Abubakar Danladi (APC) vs Darius Ishaku (PDP)

28. Yobe – Mai Mala (APC) vs Umar Damaggum (PDP)

29. Zamfara – Idris Shehu APC vs Bello Mohammed (PDP)