Complete List Of Winners At Soundcity MVP Awards Festival
Soundcity MVP Awards 2018 stage.

The list of winners at the third edition of the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival which held at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, has emerged.

Concise News reports that international recording artistes such as Jidenna, South African rapper AKA, Tanzanian duo Navy Kenzo, Gqom queen Busiswa made the performer lineup.

Advertise With Us

In the same vein, some of the biggest Pan-African artistes from Burna Boy, Niniola, Patoranking, Runtown, Teni to Illbliss and Phyno also made the performer lineup.

The 2018 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival commenced at exactly 9pm (Nigerian time).

Best Male MVP

  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Best Female MVP

  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE-
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop

  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA- Winner
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ
  • MEDIKAL

Best Pop

  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO- Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI- Winner
  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
  • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO- Winner
  • MICASA
  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Song of the Year

  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

Best New Artiste

  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENIOLA- Winner
  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO

Viewer’s Choice

  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice

  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI

African Producer of the Year

  • KILLERTUNES
  • JULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM- Winner
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P

African Artiste of the Year

  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE

African DJ of the Year

  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
  • PRINCE KAYBE
  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ VYRUSKY.

The 2018 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival also had special awards for entrepreneurs which was presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu

Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur: Ladipo Lawani.

Innovation and Excellence in Sports:  Ahmed Musa

Innovation and Excellence in Fashion: Papa Oyeyemi

Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence: Bolatito Ovia

Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development: Ebenezer Wikina

Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts: Clarence Peters