President of the Africa Movie Academy Awards Nigeria’s Peace Anyiam Osigwe addressing audience at the AMAA 2018 in Kigali, Rwanda (image courtesy AMAAAwards)

It was a glorious night for two veteran Nigerian actors Richard Mofe-Damijo and Joke Silva at the 2018 Africa Movie Academy Awards in Kigali, Rwanda.

While the revered Mofe-Damijo, also known as RMD, got the award for the overall Best Actor in a Leading Role in Cross Roads, Silva emerged as the Best Actress in a Supporting Role award for her role in Potato Potahto.

Advertise With Us

Other Nigerians recognised on the night include the sensational Gideon Okeke and Dakore Egbuson.

Here is full list of winners 

1. EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2018 award for Best Short Film
Dem Dem – Senegal/Belgium
Zenith – Cameroun/USA
It Rains on Ouga – Burkina Faso
In Shadows – Kenya
Coat of Harm – Nigeria
Tikitat Soulima – Morocco (WINNER)
Nice, Very Nice – Algeria
Visions (Shaitan, Buruja, Brood) – Nigeria
Fallou – Senegal
Still Water Runs Deep – Nigeria/USA

2. JUBRIL MAILAFIA AMAA 2018 Award for Best Animation
Group Photo – Nigeria
Belly Flop – South Africa (WINNER)
Untitled – Ghana
Crush – Nigeria

3. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Documentary
Bigger Than Africa – Nigeria/USA
Winnie – South Africa
Boxing Libreville – Gabon
Silas – South Africa/Kenya
When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa
Uncertain Future – Burundi (WINNER)
We Came In Sprint Carts – South Africa

4. OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film in an African Language
Mansoor – Nigeria
Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa (WINNER)
Icheke Oku – Nigeria
Agwaetiti Obiuto – Nigeria
Nyasaland – Malawi
Tunu – Tanzania

5. MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film by an African living abroad
Minister – Nigeria/Italy

Alexandra – Nigeria/USA (WINNER)

Low Lifes And High Hopes – Nigeria/Austria

6. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Short
Torments of Love (Guadeloupe) (WINNER)

Baby Steps (USA)

Intercept (USA)

7. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Documentary
Evolutionary Blues (USA)

Barrows: Freedom Fighter (Barbados) (WINNER)

Sammy Davis Jr. – I’ve Got To Be Me (USA)

8. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Narrative Feature
Angelica (Puerto Rico) (WINNER)

Love Jacked (Canada)

Charlie: La Vie Magnifique Charlie (USA)

9. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Production Design
Kada River

Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)

Tatu

In My Country

Cross Roads

10. AMAA 2018 Achievement in Costume Design
Icheke Oku

Cross Roads

Esohe

Five Fingers For Marseille

Isoken (WINNER)

11. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Make-up
Siembamba

Icheke Oku (WINNER)

Five Fingers For Marseille

Esohe

The Road To Sunshine

12. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Sound
The Lost Café

The Road To Sunshine

Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Sidechic Gang

13. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Visual Effect
Siembamba

Icheke Oku

Lucky Specials (WINNER)

Esohe

Kada River

14. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Young/Promising Actor
Patrick Dibuah – Banana Island Ghost

Austin Enabulele – In My Country

Cindy Sanyu – Bella

15. Anine Lansari – The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux) (WINNER)

Maurice Paige – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Nichole Ozioma Banna – Icheke Oku

Zainab Balogun – Sylva

16. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Seun Ajayi – Ojukokoro

Lionel Newton – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Akah Nani – Banana Island Ghost

Richard Lukunku – Lucky Specials

Gideon Okeke – Cross Roads (WINNER)

17. AMAA 2018- AYIAM OSIGWE FOUNDATION Award for Best Nigerian Film
Cross Roads

In My Country

Isoken (WINNER)

Hotel Called Memory

Ojukokoro

Lost Café

Icheke Oku

18. TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2018 Award for Best Comedy
Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Banana Island Ghost – Nigeria (WINNER)

The Adventures Of Supermama – South Africa

Koko: The Box TV – Nigeria

19. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role
Kate Henshaw- Roti

Reine Swart – Siembamba

Okawa Shaznay –In My Country

Dakore Egbuson – Isoken (WINNER)

Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson and Sika Osei – Sidechic Gang

Mariam Phiri – The Road To Sunrise

Tunde Aladese – Lost Café

Joselyn Dumas – Potato Potahto

20. AMAA 2018 Award for the Best First Feature Film by a Director
My Mothers Story –Flora Suya- Malawi

Ogwuetiti Obiuto – Onyeka Nwelue – Nigeria

Five Fingers for Marseilles- Michael Mathews- South Africa (WINNER)

Isoken – Jadesola Osiberu- Nigeria

18 Hours – Njue Kevin – Kenya

Banana Island Ghost – BB Sasore- Nigeria

The Blessed Vost – Sefia Djama – Algeria

21. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Cinematography
The Road To Sunshine

Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)

The Lost Café

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

22. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Michael Mathews- Five Fingers For Marseilles

Frank Rajah Arase – In My Country (WINNER)

Safia Djama- The Blessed Vost

Oluseyi Siwoku – Cross Roads

Shemu Joyah- Road to Sunshine

Darrell Roodt- Siembamba

Akin Omotosho- Hotel Called Memory

Peter Kofi Sedufia – Sidechic Gang

The Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

23. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film
Isoken – Nigeria

Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa (WINNER)

In My Country – Nigeria

The Blessed Vost- Algeria

Cross Roads – Nigeria

Road to Sunshine – Malawi

Siembamba – South Africa

Hotel Called Memory – Nigeria

Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

24. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Sika Osei – In Line

Sivenathi Mabuya – Lucky Specials

Rahama Sadau – Hakkunde

Toyin Abraham- Esohe

Joke Silva – Potato Potahto (WINNER)

25. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role
Vuyo Dabula – Five Fingers For Marseille

Richard Mofe Damijo – Cross Roads (WINNER)

Sam Dede – In My Country

Sani Bouajla – The Blessed Vost

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Oros Mampofu – Lucky Specials

Frank Donga – Hakkunde

26. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Soundtrack
The Road To Sunshine

Tatu

Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Isoken

Siembamba

27. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Editing
Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Lucky Specials

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

28. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Screenplay
The Women

Potato Potahto

Ojukokoro

Five Fingers For Marseille

Hakkunde (WINNER)

The Lost Café