tekno-at-the-soundcity

The 2016 Soundcity MVP held at the Eko event center in Lagos on Thursday, exactly one week after the Headies with Teckno as the highest winner.

Advertise With Us

Tekno‘s “Pana” won him Song of the year and Listener’s Choice Awards, he also won Digital Artiste of the year.

Phyno’s “Fada Fada” featuring Olamide won Best Collaboration, Mr Eazi won Best new artiste while Meji received The award for Video of the Year with Aje by Alibaba.

Here’s a comprehensive list of the winners:

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

 

DJ MAPHORISA (SOUTH AFRICA) WINNER

GOSPEL ON THE BEAT (NIGERIA)

MASTERKRAFT (NIGERIA)

YOUNG JOHN (NIGERIA)

LEGENDURY BEATZ (NIGERIA)

SESS THE PROBLEM KID (NIGERIA)

BEST MALE

 

WIZKID (NIGERIA) WINNER

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TANZANIA)

EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

FALZ (NIGERIA)

OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)

PATORANKING (NIGERIA)

PHYNO (NIGERIA)

BEST FEMALE

 

YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA) WINNER

TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)

VICTORIA KIMANI (KENYA)

VANESSA MDEE (TANZANIA)

CYNTHIA MORGAN (NIGERIA)

MS VEE (GHANA)

SIMI (NIGERIA)

BEST HIP HOP

 

CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA) WINNER

OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)

CDQ (NIGERIA)

EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

EL (GHANA)

RIKY RICK (SOUTH AFRICA)

STANLEY ENOW (CAMEROON)

PHYNO (NIGERIA)

BEST POP

 

KISS DANIEL (NIGERIA) WINNER

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

TEKNO (NIGERIA)

YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA)

ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)

TIMAYA (NIGERIA)

TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 

TEKNO (NIGERIA) WINNER

P-SQUARE (NIGERIA)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

A.K.A (SOUTH AFRICA)

TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)

 

BEST COLLABORATION

 

PHYNO FT. OLAMIDE – FADA FADA (NIGERIA) WINNER

MR EAZI FT. EFYA – SKINTIGHT (NIGERIA / GHANA)

PATORANKING FT. SARKODIE – NO KISSING (NIGERIA / GHANA)

EDDY KENZO FT. NINIOLA – MBILO MBILO REMIX (UGANDA / NIGERIA)

EMTEE FT. WIZKID & A.K.A – ROLL UP (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)

DJ MAPHORISA FT. WIZKID & DJ BUCKZ – SOWETO BABY (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)

OLAMIDE FT. WANDE COAL – WHO YOU EPP (NIGERIA)

HARRYSONG FT. OLAMIDE, KCEE – RAGGAE BLUES (NIGERIA)

MASTERKRAFT FT. FLAVOUR & SARKODIE – FINALLY (NIGERIA / GHANA)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

 

AJE BY ALI KIBA, DIRECTED BY MEJI (NIGERIA) WINNER

PANA BY TEKNO DIRECTED BY CLARENCE PETERS (NIGERIA)

BABANLA BY WIZKID DIRECTED BY SESAN (NIGERIA)

ONE TIME BY A.K.A DIRECTED BY A.K.A & ALESSIO

SIN CITY BY KISS DANIEL DIRECTED BY H2G FILMS (NIGERIA)

EMMERGENCY BY D’BANJ DIRECTED BY UNLIMITED L.A (NIGERIA)

MADE FOR YOU BY BANKY W DIRECTED BY BANKY W (NIGERIA)

GBAGBE OSHI BY DAVIDO DIRECTED BY SLASH (NIGERIA)

PRAY FOR ME BY DAREY DIRECTED BY MEX (NIGERIA) 

BEST GROUP OR DUO

 

SAUTI SOL (KENYA) WINNER

MAFIKIZOLO (SOUTH AFRICA)

MICASA (SOUTH AFRICA)

NAVY KENZO (TANZANIA)

R2BEES (GHANA)

TOOFAN (TOGO)

PSQUARE (NIGERIA)

VVIP (GHANA)

SONG OF THE YEAR

 

TEKNO – PANA (NIGERIA) WINNER

KWESTA FT. CASSPER NYOVEST – NGUD (SOUTH AFRICA)

MR EAZI – HOLLUP (NIGERIA)

PATORANKING FT. SARKODIE – NO KISSING (NIGERIA)

WIZKID – BABANLA (NIGERIA)

EMTEE FT. WIZKID – ROLL UP (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)

DJ MAPHORISA FT. WIZKID & DJ BUCKZ – SOWETO BABY (SOUTH AFRICA / NIGERIA)

OLAMIDE FT. WANDE COAL – WHO YOU EPP (NIGERIA)

D’BANJ – EMERGENCY (NIGERIA)

BEST NEW ARTISTE

 

MR EAZI (NIGERIA) WINNER

KOKER (NIGERIA)

YCEE (NIGERIA)

EMTEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

SIMI (NIGERIA)

NINIOLA (NIGERIA)

TEKNO (NIGERIA)

NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

VIEWERS CHOICE

 

SOLDIER – FALZ FT. SIMI (NIGERIA) WINNER

BABANLA – WIZKID (NIGERIA)

OSINACHI BY HUMBLESMITH FT. DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

PANA BY TEKNO (NIGERIA)

HOLLUP BY MR EAZI (NIGERIA)

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)

MAMA – KISS DANIEL (NIGERIA)

LISTENERS CHOICE

 

PANA BY TEKNO (NIGERIA) WINNER

LAGOS TO KAMPALA – RUNTOWN FT. WIZKID (NIGERIA)

BABANLA – WIZKID (NIGERIA)

OMO ALHAJI – YCEE (NIGERIA)

WHO YOU EPP – OLAMIDE FT. WANDE COAL (NIGERIA)

OLUWA NI – REEKADO BANKS (NIGERIA)

PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)

SKINTIGHT – MR EAZI FT. EFYA (NIGERIA / GHANA)

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 

WIZKID (NIGERIA) WINNER

VANNESSA MDEE (TANZANIA)

DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TANZANIA)

SARKODIE (GHANA)

YEMI ALADE (NIGERIA)

OLAMIDE (NIGERIA)